Asialaw Regional Awards 2019 – shortlist announced!

 Asialaw is pleased to announce the shortlist for the second Asialaw Regional Awards, which will be held on Thursday, May 30 2019 at the Island Shangri-La in Hong Kong.

The evening will celebrate the national law firms across 25 jurisdictions, eight legal expertise categories and seven industry expertise categories. The awards period was for the calendar year of 2017-18. For work completed between January and May 2018, the information was captured in the 2018 Asialaw publication. Firms were encouraged to send supplementary information for matters closed between June and December 2018 inclusive.

The ceremony will also include prizes for a selection of Impact Cases and Impact Deals, which impressed the Asialaw team from 2018. There will also be operational awards for 19 jurisdictions. These client service and outstanding practitioners awards are decided using the objective data Asialaw captured regarding client feedback (average scores from client surveys) during the 2018 research process.

All winners will be announced on the evening and will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

To reserve your place, please email William Lo at William.Lo@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6970


See the full shortlist here:


REGIONAL AWARDS

LEGAL EXPERTISE AWARDS

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

JunHe

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Drew & Napier

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Wong & Partners

Yulchon

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Abe Ikubo & Katayama

Anand & Anand

Bae Kim & Lee

Fangda Partners 

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Wanhuida Peksung IP Group

 

Labour and employment Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Wong & Partners

 

M&A Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Gilbert + Tobin

Lee & Ko

Khaitan & Co

Kim & Chang

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

JunHe

Nishith Desai Associates

Tilleke & Gibbins

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Restructuring and Insolvency Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Drew & Napier

Khaitan & Co

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann Singapore

WongPartnership

 

Tax Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Economic Laws Practice

LawAlliance

Lee & Ko

Shearn Delamore & Co

Wong & Partners

Yulchon

 

INDUSTRY EXPERTISE AWARDS

Aviation and Shipping Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Han Kun Law Offices

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Yulchon

  

Banking and Financial Services Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Fangda Partners

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons (Australia)

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko  

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

Shin & Kim

 

Energy Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

J Sagar Associates

Kim & Chang

Lee & Li

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

RIAA Barker Gillette

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

 

Infrastructure Firm of the Year

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Clayton Utz

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons (Australia)

Lee & Ko

MinterEllison

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Simpson Grierson

Zhong Lun Law Firm

  

Insurance Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

Real Estate Firm of the Year

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson

Global Law Office

Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers

Shin & Kim

Wong & Partners

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Technology and Telecommunications Firm of the Year

Atsumi & Sakai

Bae Kim & Lee

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Trilegal

 

NATIONAL FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Australia Firm of the Year

Allens

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

MinterEllison

 

Bangladesh Firm of the Year

A S & Associates

Doulah & Doulah

Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

FM Associates

Sattar & Co

 

Brunei Firm of the Year

Abrahams Davidson & Co

Ahmad Isa & Partners

CCW Partnership

Cheok Advocates & Solicitors

Dr Colin Ong Legal Services 

 

Cambodia Firm of the Year

Bun & Associates

DFDL

R&T Sok & Heng

SokSiphana&associates

Tilleke & Gibbins

VDB Loi

 

China Firm of the Year

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Hong Kong Firm of the Year

Deacons

Gallant

MinterEllison

Stevenson Wong & Co

Wilkinson & Grist

Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

 

India Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

J Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co

L&L Partners

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Trilegal

 

Indonesia Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Makarim & Taira S

SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Atsumi & Sakai

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

TMI Associates

 

Kazakhstan Firm of the Year

Aequitas

GRATA International

Sayat Zholshy & Partners

SIGNUM Law Firm

Verum

 

Laos Firm of the Year

DFDL

LS Horizon

Rajah & Tann (Laos)

Tilleke & Gibbins

ZICO Law

 

Macau Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers

Jorge Neto Valente Advogados

Manuela António

MdME

Rato Ling Lei & Cortés

Riquito Advogados

 

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low

Chooi & Company + Cheang & Ariff

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Wong & Partners

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Zul Rafique & Partners

 

Maldives Firm of the Year

CTL Strategies

Nasheed Anil & Co

Praxis

Shah Hussain & Co

Suood Anwar & Co

 

Mongolia Firm of the Year

Anand Advocates

DB&GTS

ELC

MahoneyLiotta

MDS & KhanLex

MinterEllison

 

Myanmar Firm of the Year

DFDL

Duane Morris & Selvam

Kelvin Chia Yangon

Rajah & Tann NK Legal Myanmar

Tilleke & Gibbins

VDB Loi

 

New Zealand Firm of the Year

Bell Gully

Buddle Findlay

Chapman Tripp

Kensington Swan

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

 

Pakistan Firm of the Year

Akhund Forbes Hadi

HaidermotaBNR & Co

Kabraji & Talibuddin

LMA Ebrahim Hosain

RIAA Barker Gillette

 

Philippines Firm of the Year

ACCRALAW

Puyat Jacinto & Santos (PJS Law)

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan 

Villaraza & Angangco

 

Singapore Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Dentons Rodyk & Davidson  

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

WongPartnership

 

South Korea Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

 

Sri Lanka Firm of the Year

DL & F De Saram

FJ & G de Saram

Julius & Creasy

Neelakandan & Neelakandan

Nithya Partners

 

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Chen & Lin

Formosan Brothers

LCS & Partners

Lee & Li

Lin & Partners

Tsar & Tsai

 

Thailand Firm of the Year

Apisith & Alliance

Chandler MHM

DFDL

LS Horizon

Tilleke & Gibbins

Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

 

Vietnam Firm of the Year

DFDL

Frasers Law Company

LNT & Partners

Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers

Vilaf

YKVN

 

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Newcomer of the Year

BlackOak

Lexcomm

LVM Law Chambers

Nair & Co

Neeti Niyaman

Rajaram Legal

Shihui Partners

Vertices Partners

 

Asia-Pacific Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Kim & Chang

King and Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm