Asialaw Dispute Resolution Awards 2017 – 7 days until the announcement

The nominations for the third annual Asialaw Asia-Pacific Dispute Resolution Awards have been announced. On September 28, Asia's leading dispute resolution lawyers will gather at The Grand Hyatt in Hong Kong to celebrate the progress of litigation and dispute resolution in the legal profession.

The evening will celebrate the foremost leaders in 13 practice areas across 14 jurisdictions around the region. During the evening, there will be awards for dispute stars in each jurisdiction, as well as one Asia-Pacific rising star, one Arbitration practitioner of the year and one Barrister of the year. Firm awards will highlight their strengths in handling contentious matters and the precedents created through their efforts.

The outstanding practitioner award and the lifetime achievement award will also be announced. We are proud to announce that the awards will be supporting Feeding Hong Kong this year, where all proceeds raised will go towards eliminating food waste and hunger in Hong Kong.

To reserve your place, please email Andrew Yuen at andrew.yuen@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

See the full shortlist here.

International law firm of the year

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells

National law firm of the year

Australia

Clayton Utz
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
King & Wood Mallesons

China

AllBright Law Offices
AnJie Law Firm
Fangda Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Hong Kong

Gall
Howse Williams Bowers
King & Wood Mallesons
Oldham Li & Nie
Tanner De Witt
Wilkinson & Grist
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

India

AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Khaitan & Co
Phoenix Legal
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Indonesia

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Budidjaja International Lawyers
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Makarim & Taira S
Soewito Suhardiman Eddymurthy Kardono

Japan

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Atsumi & Sakai
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nakamura & Partners
Nishimura & Asahi
TMI Associates

Malaysia

Cecil Abraham & Partners
Chooi & Company
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Zul Rafique & Partners

New Zealand

Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
Gilbert Walker
Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Wilson Harle

Philippines

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Du-Baladad and Associates (BDB Law)
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore

Allen & Gledhill
Dentons Rodyk
Drew & Napier
Rajah & Tann
Shook Lin & Bok
WongPartnership

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang
Yulchon

Taiwan

Formosa Transnational Attorneys at Law
Formosan Brothers
Lee & Li
Lee Tsai & Partners
Lexcel Partners
Lin & Partners
Tsar & Tsai

Thailand

LS Horizon
Rajah & Tann Thailand
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong C&P

Vietnam

Le & Tran
LNT & Partners
Phuoc & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Vilaf
YKVN

Disputes star of the year nominees

Australia

Tom Bridges, Webb Henderson
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Crispian Lynch, Gilbert + Tobin
Nicholas Mavrakis, Clayton Utz
Colleen Platford, Gilbert + Tobin
Paul Springthorpe, Atanaskovic Hartnell

China

Eugene Chen, Hogan Lovells
Honghuan Liu, JunHe
John Liu, AllBright Law Offices
Helen Shi, Fangda Partners
Bangwei Xu, Jingtian & Gongcheng
Qi Zhou, East & Concord Partners

Hong Kong

Justin D'Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills
Keith Ho, Wilkinson & Grist
Mark Lin, Hogan Lovells
James Wadham, Davis Polk
Chris Wong, Gall
Shaun Wu, Kobre & Kim
Peter Yuen, Fangda Partners

India

Amar Gupta, J Sagar Associates
Sanjeev Kapoor, Khaitan & Co
Anuradha Mukherjee, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Pallavi Shroff, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
VP Singh, AZB & Partners

Indonesia

Tony Budidjaja, Budidjaja & Associates
Eri Hertiawan, Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Chalid Heyder, Dewi Negara Fachri & Partners
Ivor Pasaribu, Leks&Co
Hendronoto Soesabdo, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Suhardi Somomoeljono, Suhardi Somomoeljono & Associates
Timur Sukirno, Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Japan

Norimitsu Arai, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Peter Godwin, Herbert Smith Freehills
Akihiro Hironaka, Nishimura & Asahi
Yoshio Iteya, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Hiroyuki Tezuka, Nishimura & Asahi
Hiroki Wakabayashi, Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Malaysia

Cecil Abraham, Cecil Abraham & Partners
Ira Biswas, Chooi & Company
Jayasingam Poopalasingam, Zul Rafique & Partners
Ariff Rozhan, Ariff Rozhan & Co
Leonard Yeoh, Tay & Partners

New Zealand

William Akel, Simpson Grierson
Sarah Armstrong, Russell McVeagh
David Cooper, Bell Gully
Allison Ferguson, Wilson Harle
Graeme Hall, Buddle Findlay
Daniel Kalderimis, Chapman Tripp

Philippines

Rodel Cruz, Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
Francisco Lim, Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz
Emmanuel Lombos, SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Carlos Roberto Lopez, SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Ben Dominic Yap, Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)

Singapore

Cavinder Bull SC, Drew & Napier
Sarbjit Singh Chopra, Duane Morris & Selvam
Sarjit Singh Gill SC, Shook Lin & Bok
Alastair Henderson, Herbert Smith Freehills
Paul Seah, Tan Kok Quan Partnership
Chee Meng Tan, WongPartnership
Paul Tan, Rajah & Tann

South Korea

John Bang, Bae Kim & Lee
Seok Beom Hong, Kim & Chang
Seok Hoon Kang, Yulchon
Wu Cheol Song, Bae Kim & Lee
Seung Ryong Yoo, Yoon & Yang

Taiwan

Crystal Chen, Tsai, Lee & Chen
Chung-Teh Lee, Lee, Tsai & Partners
Victor Lee, Tsai Lee & Chen
George Lin, Lin & Partners
Daniel Song, Lee and Li

Thailand

Phisit Dejchaiyasak, Weerawong C & P
Sakchai Limsiripothong, Weerawong C & P
Itthiwut Saengratnadej, LS Horizon
Supawat Srirungruang, Rajah & Tann (Thailand)
Chusert Supasitthumrong, Tilleke & Gibbins
Naiyachon Tathong, JTJB International Lawyers

Vietnam

Thuan Dinh, Phuoc & Partners
Mark Fraser, Frasers Law Company
Stephen Le, Le & Tran
Truong Trong Nghia, YKVN
Phung Anh Tuan, VCI Legal

Rising star nominees

Liz Kyo-Hwa Chung, Kim & Chang
Dominic Geiser, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sue Hyun Lim, Bae Kim & Lee
Paul Quinn, Kirkland & Ellis
Andrea Randall, Gall
Jaikanth Shankar, Drew & Napier
Amy Zhang, Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Arbitration practitioner of the year nominees

Alex Baykitch, King & Wood Mallesons
Peter Chow, Squire Patton Boggs
Justin D'Agostino, Herbert Smith Freehills
Matthew Gearing QC, Allen & Overy
Nicholas Lingard, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ing Loong Yang, Latham & Watkins

Barrister of the year nominees

Robin Hollington QC, New Square Chambers
Douglas Lam SC, Des Voeux Chambers
Tom Sullivan QC, Level 14 Quay Central Chambers
Benjamin Yu SC, Chambers of Benjamin Yu

Practice area firm nominees

Best in banking and finance

Ashurst
Davis Polk
Dorsey & Whitney
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Yulchon

Best in compliance & regulatory

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Davis Polk
Dentons
Kobre & Kim
Linklaters
Ropes & Gray

Best in construction & real estate

Allen & Gledhill
Ashurst
Bae Kim & Lee
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells
Lee & Ko

Best in energy & natural resources

Dentons Rodyk
Herbert Smith Freehills
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ince & Co
Kim & Chang
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Skrine

Best in insolvency

Allen & Gledhill
Gall
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons
Kirkland & Ellis
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
Yoon & Yang

Best in insurance

Bae Kim & Lee
Clyde & Co
Holman Fenwick Willan
Ince & Co
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
O'Melveny & Myers
Rajah & Tann

Best in IP

Hogan Lovells
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Orrick
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Shearn Delamore & Co
Yulchon

Best in TMT

Herbert Smith Freehills
JunHe
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Yulchon

Best in labour & employment

Bae Kim & Lee

Gall

Herbert Smith Freehills

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann

Shearn Delamore & Co

Zul Rafique & Partners

Best in shipping & maritime

Clyde & Co
Fangda Partners
Holman Fenwick Willan
Ince & Co
Shearn Delamore & Co
Shook Lin & Bok
Skrine
Rajah & Tann

Best in tax

Bae Kim & Lee
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
Shearn Delamore & Co
Yoon & Yang
Yulchon

Best domestic arbitration firm of the year

Allen & Gledhill
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Rajah & Tann
Skrine
Yulchon

Best international arbitration firm of the year

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith Freehills
Hogan Lovells
King & Wood Mallesons

Matters of the year

In the matter of the Listed Securities of CITIC Limited (formerly known as CITIC Pacific Limited) and others, Market Misconduct Tribunal

Pacific Andes Resources Development Ltd and other matters

POSCO v Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation

Public Prosecutor v Lam Leng Hung and others

Disputes boutique of the year

Cecil Abraham & Partners
FitzGerald Lawyers
Gall
Le & Tran
Tan Kok Quan Partnership