asialaw Awards 2020 – shortlist announced!

asialaw is pleased to announce the shortlist for the third asialaw Awards, which will be held virtually for the first time on Tuesday, 25 August 2020.

The awards will celebrate the domestic and regional law firms across 25 jurisdictions, ten legal expertise categories and seven industry expertise categories. The awards period was for the calendar year of 2018 -19. The information was captured in the submission for the last edition of asialaw Profiles. Firms were also encouraged to send supplementary information for extra information on deals or cases which closed in the remainder of 2019.

The awards will also include prizes for a selection of Impact Cases and Impact Deals, which impressed the asialaw team from 2019. There will also be ‘Client Service Excellence’ awards for 19 jurisdictions. The client service excellence awards are decided using the objective data asialaw captured regarding client feedback (average scores from client surveys) during the 2019 research process.

All winners will be announced on 25 August online and will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

We have a variety of packages available to help showcase your success at these awards. For further details please e-mail James Murray at james.murray@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 6019 4668


See the full shortlist here:


REGIONAL AWARDS

LEGAL EXPERTISE AWARDS

Banking and Finance Firm of the Year

Lee & Ko

Juris Corp

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

Trilegal

WongPartnership
 

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

Buddle Findlay

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

VILAF

Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

Competition/Antitrust Firm of the Year

Khaitan & Co

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Kim & Chang

L&L Partners

Lee & Ko

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

 

Corporate and M&A Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Fangda Partners

J Sagar Associates

JunHe

Khaitan & Co

Kim & Chang

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

VILAF

 

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Buddle Findlay

Drew & Napier

Fangda Partners

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

WongPartnership

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Bird & Bird ATMD

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Labour and employment Firm of the Year

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz

Gall

Kim & Chang

LangtonHudsonButcher

Shin & Kim

Trilegal

 

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Nishith Desai Associates

TMI Associates

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Restructuring and Insolvency Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Fangda Partners

Khaitan & Co

Kim & Chang

Lowndes

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Yulchon

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Tax Firm of the Year

Bell Gully

Kim & Chang

Nishimura & Asahi

Shearn Delamore & Co

Yulchon

Zambrano Gruba Caganda & Advincula

 

INDUSTRY EXPERTISE AWARDS

Aviation and Shipping Firm of the Year

Lee & Ko

Han Kun Law firm

JunHe

Khaitan & Co

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann Singapore

  

Banking and Financial Services Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Fangda Partners

Kim & Chang

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

 

Energy Firm of the Year

Chandler MHM

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Frasers Law Company

Global Law Office

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

 

Infrastructure Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Global Law Office

King & Wood Mallesons (China)

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Trilegal

Zhong Lun Law Firm

  

Insurance Firm of the Year

Rajah & Tann Singapore

AllBright Law Offices

AnJie Law Firm

Kim & Chang

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Tian Yuan Law Firm

 

Real Estate Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Dentons China

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Shin & Kim

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

VILAF

WongPartnership

 

Technology and Telecommunications Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

 

JURISDICTIONAL FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Australia Firm of the Year

Clayton Utz

Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Gilbert + Tobin

King & Wood Mallesons

MinterEllison

 

Bangladesh Firm of the Year

AS & Associates

Doulah & Doulah

Dr Kamal Hossain & Associates

FM Associates

Sattar & Co

 

Brunei Firm of the Year

Abrahams Davidson & Co

CCW Partnership

Cheok Advocates & Solicitors

Dr Colin Ong Legal Services

HEP Law

 

Cambodia Firm of the Year

Bun & Associates

DFDL

HBS Law

R&T Sok & Heng

SokSiphana&associates

 

China Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law firm

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun Law Firm

 

Hong Kong SAR Firm of the Year

Deacons

Fangda Partners

Gall

Gallant

King & Wood Mallesons

Wilkinson & Grist

 

India Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

AZB & Partners

J Sagar Associates

Khaitan & Co

L&L Partners

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Trilegal

 

Indonesia Firm of the Year

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Makarim & Taira S

SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Atsumi & Sakai

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

 

Kazakhstan Firm of the Year

Aequitas

GRATA International

Sayat Zholshy & Partners

SIGNUM Law Firm

Unicase

 

Laos Firm of the Year

DFDL

LS Horizon

Rajah & Tann (Laos) Sole

Tilleke & Gibbins

VDB Loi

ZICOlaw

 

Macau SAR Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers

Jorge Neto Valente Advogados

Manuela António - Lawyers and Notaries

MdME

Rato Ling Lei & Cortés

Riquito Advogados

 

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill

Shearn Delamore & Co

Shook Lin & Bok

Skrine

Wong & Partners

Zul Rafique & Partners

 

Maldives Firm of the Year

S&A Lawyers

CTL Strategies
"CTL Strategies is a multi-disciplinary law firm based in the Maldives. We advise international hotel chains, multinational companies, some of the leading audit and law firms in the Maldives, and a number of the world’s largest companies doing business in the Maldives on their regulatory and tax compliance, employment, commercial and tax disputes. We frequently advise foreign businesses in setting up their business in the Maldives and have advised a number of international hotel operators and owners in various tourism M&A transactions. We have been recently shortlisted as one of the Best Newcomers in Asia for Asia Tax Awards by International Tax Review."

Praxis

Premier Chambers

SHC Lawyers

 

Mongolia Firm of the Year

DB&GTS

ELC

MahoneyLiotta

MDS & KhanLex

MinterEllison

 

Myanmar Firm of the Year

DFDL

Duane Morris & Selvam

Kelvin Chia Yangon

Rajah & Tann Myanmar

VDB Loi

 

New Zealand Firm of the Year

Anderson Lloyd

Bell Gully

Buddle Findlay

Chapman Tripp

Lowndes

Russell McVeagh

Simpson Grierson

 

Pakistan Firm of the Year

Akhund Forbes Hadi

Haidermota & Co

Kabraji & Talibuddin

RIAA Barker Gillette

Vellani & Vellani

 

Philippines Firm of the Year

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Villaraza & Angangco

 

Singapore Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

Wongpartnership

 

South Korea Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

 

Sri Lanka Firm of the Year

DL & F De Saram

FJ & G de Saram

Julius & Creasy

Neelakandan & Neelakandan

Nithya Partners

 

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Chen & Lin

Formosa Transnational

Formosan Brothers

Lee and Li

Lin & Partners

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

 

Thailand Firm of the Year

Chandler MHM

DFDL

Rajah & Tann Thailand

Tilleke & Gibbins

Weerawong Chinnavat & Partners

 

Vietnam Firm of the Year

Frasers Law Company

LNT & Partners

Tilleke & Gibbins

VILAF

YKVN

 

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Newcomer of the Year

Davinder Singh Chambers

Helmsman

Lab Partners

Tokyo International Law office

Vanguard Lawyers Tokyo

Vince & Rice

 

Asia-Pacific Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Fangda Partners

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann Singapore

Zhong Lun Law Firm