Asialaw ALP Awards 2017 – winners announced

On November 28, the best national and regional law firms from across the region gathered at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong for the inaugural Asialaw Asia-Pacific Legal Practice Awards.

 

Kim & Chang took home the star prize of Asia-Pacific firm of the year as well as firm awards for: South Korea; construction & real estate; and financial services & regulation.

 

The firm had further success on an individual front as O-Gon Kwon was honoured with the lifetime achievement award primarily for his work as one of the permanent judges of the UN’s International Criminal Tribunal for the former Republic of Yugoslavia.

 

Other regional winners included: Gilbert + Tobin in Australasia; King & Wood Mallesons in north Asia; Tilleke & Gibbins in south-east Asia; and Khaitan & Co in south Asia.

 

In total, the awards recognised the leading law firms across 18 practice areas and 24 jurisdictions across the region. A full list of winners can be seen below.

 

Please click here to see photos from the evening.

 

NATIONAL LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Australia Firm of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

 

Brunei Firm of the Year

Abrahams Davidson & Co

 

Cambodia Firm of the Year

Bun & Associates

 

China Firm of the Year

JunHe

 

Hong Kong Firm of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

 

India Firm of the Year

Khaitan & Co

 

Indonesia Firm of the Year

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

 

Japan Firm of the Year

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

 

Kazakhstan Firm of the Year

Grata

 

Laos Firm of the Year

DFDL

 

Macau Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers

 

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Shearn Delamore & Co

 

Maldives Firm of the Year

Shah Hussain & Co

 

Mongolia Firm of the Year

Minter Ellison

 

Myanmar Firm of the Year

VDB Loi

 

New Zealand Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp

 

Pakistan Firm of the Year

RIAA Barker Gillette

 

Philippines Firm of the Year

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

 

Singapore Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

 

South Korea Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

 

Sri Lanka Firm of the Year

Nithya Partners

 

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Lee and Li

 

Thailand Firm of the Year

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

Vietnam Firm of the Year

YKVN

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

O-Gon Kwon, Kim & Chang

 

PRACTICE AREA WINNERS

Banking & Finance Firm of the Year

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

Zhong Lun

 

Competition & Antitrust Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee

 

Construction & Real Estate Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

 

Corporate/M&A Firm of the Year

Shin & Kim

 

Dispute Resolution & Litigation Firm of the Year

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

 

Energy & Natural Resources Firm of the Year

Lee & Ko

 

Financial Services Regulatory Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

 

Insurance Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp

 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

Investment Funds Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

 

IT, Telco & Media Firm of the Year

Trilegal

 

Labour & Employment Firm of the Year

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

 

Private Equity Firm of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

 

Projects & Infrastructure Firm of the Year

HSA Advocates

 

Restructuring & Insolvency Firm of the Year

Lee & Ko

 

Shipping, Maritime & Aviation Firm of the Year

Jipyong

 

Tax Firm of the Year

Shearn Delamore & Co

 

TEAM, IN-HOUSE AND REGIONAL WINNERS

Asia-Pacific Pro Bono Firm of the Year

TSMP Law

 

Asia-Pacific Innovator of the Year Award

Yulchon

 

Asia-Pacific Best Newcomer

FitzGerald Lawyers

 

Asia-Pacific In-house Team of the Year

JD

 

Asia-Pacific In-house Counsel of the Year

Geraldine Lim, regional legal director, Heineken

 

Australasia Firm of the Year

Gilbert + Tobin

 

North Asia Firm of the Year 

King & Wood Mallesons

 

South-east Asia Firm of the Year

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

South Asia Firm of the Year 

Khaitan & Co

 

Asia-Pacific Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang