asialaw is pleased to announce the shortlist for the fourth asialaw Awards, which will be held virtually on Thursday, 30 September 2021.

The awards will celebrate the domestic and regional law firms across 23 jurisdictions, 11 legal expertise categories and 7 industry expertise categories. The awards period was for the calendar year of 2020-21. The information was captured in the submission for the upcoming edition of asialaw Profiles.

The awards will also include prizes for a selection of Impact Cases and Impact Deals, which impressed the asialaw team. There will also be ‘Client Service Excellence’ awards for 21 jurisdictions.

All winners will be announced on 30 September online and will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

*To register for asialaw Awards 2021's virtual ceremony on Thursday 30th September, click here.*


We have a variety of packages available to help showcase your success at these awards. For further details please e-mail William Lo at william.lo@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6970

See the full shortlist here:

 

REGIONAL AWARDS


LEGAL EXPERTISE AWARDS


Banking and Finance Firm of the Year

Chandler MHM

Khaitan & Co

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

-

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Competition/Antitrust Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Jipyong

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Corporate and M&A Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Shin & Kim

-

Construction Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier

HSA Advocates

Lee & Ko

Shearn Delamore & Co

Skrine

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Bharucha & Partners

Drew & Napier

Kim & Chang

Khaitan & Co

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

Skrine

WongPartnership

-

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Anand and Anand

Drew & Napier

Fangda Partners

Lee & Ko

Remfry & Sagar

Tilleke & Gibbins

Wong & Partners

-

Labour and employment Firm of the Year

JunHe

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi

WongPartnership

-

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

WongPartnership

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Restructuring and Insolvency Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Drew & Napier

Kim & Chang

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

WongPartnership

Yulchon

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Tax Firm of the Year

Kim & Chang

Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan

Lee & Ko

Skrine

Wong & Partners

-

INDUSTRY EXPERTISE AWARDS

Aviation and Shipping Firm of the Year

Han Kun Law Offices

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

-

Banking and Financial Services Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

AZB & Partners

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

-

Energy Firm of the Year

J Sagar & Associates

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Rajah & Tann

Wong & Partners

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Infrastructure Firm of the Year

DFDL

JunHe

Lee & Ko

Trilegal

Weerawong C&P

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Insurance Firm of the Year

AnJie Law Firm

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann

Tian Yuan Law Firm

-

Real Estate Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

AZB & Partners

Chandler MHM

Khaitan & Co

Rajah & Tann

Shin & Kim

Shook Lin & Bok (Singapore)

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Technology and Telecommunications Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Rajah & Tann

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

JURISDICTIONAL FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Bangladesh Firm of the Year

AS & Associates

Doulah & Doulah

Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed & Associates

Tanjib Alam & Associates

-

Brunei Firm of the Year

Abrahams Davidson & Co

CCW Partnership

HEP Law

YC Lee & Lee

-

Cambodia Firm of the Year

BNGLegal

Bun & Associates

DFDL

SokSiphana&associates

VDB Loi

-

China Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Hong Kong SAR Firm of the Year

Deacons

Gall

King & Wood Mallesons

Wilkinson & Grist

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

India Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

HSA Advocates

IndusLaw

Khaitan & Co

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

Trilegal

-

Indonesia Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners

Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners

Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners

Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung

Makarim & Taira S

UMBRA

-

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Atsumi & Sakai

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

TMI Associates

-

Kazakhstan Firm of the Year

Aequitas

GRATA International

SIGNUM Law Firm

Unicase

-

Laos Firm of the Year

DFDL

Rajah & Tann (Laos)

Tilleke & Gibbins

VDB Loi

-

Macau SAR Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers

Jorge Neto Valente Advogados

MdME Lawyers

Rato Ling Lei & Cortés

Riquito Advogados

-

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low

Lee Hishammuddin Allen Gledhill

Raja Darryl & Loh

Shearn Delamore & Co

Shook Lin & Bok

Skrine

Wong & Partners

Zaid Ibrahim & Co

-

Maldives Firm of the Year

CTL Strategies

S&A Lawyers

SHC Lawyers

-

Mongolia Firm of the Year

MahoneyLiotta

MDS & Khanlex

Melville Erdenedalai

Nomin & Advocates

-

Myanmar Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

DFDL

Kelvin Chia Yangon

Myanmar Legal MHM

Rajah & Tann Myanmar

-

Pakistan Firm of the Year

Akhund Forbes

Ali Khan Law Associates

Haidermota & Co

Kabraji & Talibuddin

RIAA Barker Gillette

Vellani & Vellani

-

Philippines Firm of the Year

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices

Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law)

Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano

Quisumbing Torres

Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & de los Angeles

SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

-

Singapore Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill

Drew & Napier

Rajah & Tann

Shook Lin & Bok

TSMP Law Corporation

WongPartnership

-

South Korea Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee

Jipyong

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

Yulchon

-

Sri Lanka Firm of the Year

DL & F De Saram

FJ & G de Saram

Julius & Creasy

Nithya Partners

-

Taiwan Firm of the Year

LCS & Partners

Lee and Li

Lin & Partners

Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

-

Thailand Firm of the Year

Chandler MHM

Kudun and Partners

LS Horizon

Tilleke & Gibbins

Weerawong C&P

-

Vietnam Firm of the Year

DFDL

Duane Morris & Selvam

Frasers Law Company

VILAF

YKVN

-

EDITOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

Best Newcomer of the Year

Ali Khan Law Associates

AnantLaw

Eng and Co

Hugill & Ip

Miura & Partners

Spice Route Legal

SRPP

Stellex Law Firm

-

Asia-Pacific Firm of the Year

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

Kim & Chang

King & Wood Mallesons

Lee & Ko

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi

Rajah & Tann

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

EDITOR’S CHOICE IMPACT DEAL AND CASE AWARDS

Charoen Pokphand Group's $10.6 billion acquisition of Tesco’s businesses in Thailand and Malaysia

Rahmat Lim & Partners

Wong & Partners

-

InterDigital v Xiaomi

Anand and Anand

Lifang & Partners

-

IBC Resolution process of Dewan Housing Finance

AZB & Partners

Cyril Amachand Mangaldas

J Sagar Associates

Trilegal

-

Coupang IPO

Kim & Chang

-

Korean Air acquisition of Asiana Airlines

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

-

SK Broadband v Netflix

Kim & Chang

Shin & Kim

-

Thai Airways Restructuring

Chandler MHM

DFDL

Kudun and Partners

Rajah & Tann Thailand

SCL Nishimura

Tilleke & Gibbins

Weerawong C&P

-

New Development Bank’s Rmb5 billion coronavirus combating bonds

Global Law Office

-

Lufax’s IPO on NYSE

Haiwen & Partners

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

Haier Smart Home’s privatization of Haier Electronics Group and listing on the HKEX

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun Law Firm

-

JD.com’s $4.05 billion IPO on the HKEX

Han Kun Law Offices

Shihui Partners

-

SAMR’s first-ever anti-monopoly administrative litigation brought by Kanghui Medicine and Puyunhui Pharmaceutical

AnJie Law Firm

-

ByteDance’s unfair competition complaint against Tencent

Fangda Partners

-

China Yangtze Power’s acquisition of the largest electricity company in Peru

JunHe

Tian Yuan Law Firm

-

HNA Group’s bankruptcy restructuring

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

-

58.com’s privatisation and delisting from the NYSE

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

-

Nissan Motor $8 billion and €2 billion debt offerings

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

-

Softbank Group $11 billion follow-on global offering

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

-

NTT $40 billion buyout of NTT Docomo

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Hibiya Sogo Law Office

Nakamura Tsunoda & Matsumoto

Nishimura & Asahi