Euromoney Asia Women in Business Law Awards 2017: winners announced

The best female lawyers from across the region, gathered at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong on November 9 to celebrate the advancement of women in the legal profession in the seventh annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Asia Women in Business Law Awards.

Archana Kotecha of Liberty Asia began the evening with a keynote speech to an audience of in-house and private practitioners. The attendees had gathered to celebrate the achievements of law firms and in-house individuals and teams setting the standard in female-friendly working practices, and women leading the field in practice areas across Asia.

In the firm categories, King & Wood Mallesons received the prize for best international firm China practice, and the prizes for best in-house teams were awarded to Hong Kong Jockey Club and Tencent. WongPartnership and Baker & McKenzie received the best national and international firm for women in business law awards respectively.

A full list of winners is detailed below.

 

 

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Best in banking and finance

Indri Guritno, Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

 

Best in capital markets

Christine Chen, King & Wood Mallesons

 

Best in competition and antitrust

Jun Won Hyun, Kim & Chang

 

Best in compliance and regulatory

Kristi Swartz, Bryan Cave

 

Best in dispute resolution

Rebecca Chew, Rajah & Tann

 

Best in energy and natural resources

Clarinda Tjia-Dharmadi, Latham & Watkins

 

Best in insolvency and restructuring

Kelly Naphtali, Kirkland & Ellis

 

Best in IP litigation

Kherk Ying Chew, Wong & Partners

 

Best in labour and employment

Samantha Cornelius and Emma Pugh, Linklaters          

 

Best in M&A and private equity

Julie Gao, Skadden

 

Best in offshore

Kate Hodson, Ogier

 

Best in patent and trade mark prosecution

Jihyun Kim, Bae Kim & Lee

 

Privacy and data protection

Gabriela Kennedy, Mayer Brown JSM

 

Best in real estate

Tan Shijie, Rajah & Tann

 

Best in shipping

Madeline Leong, Watson Farley & Williams

 

Best in structured finance

Anne-Marie Neagle, King & Wood Mallesons

 

Best in tax

Yvonne Beh, Wong & Partners

 

Best in TMT

Jeanette Chan, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Best in transfer pricing

Il Young Cho, Bae Kim & Lee

 

 

RISING STAR WINNERS

Rising star: Corporate

Helena Kim, Latham & Watkins

Rising star: Finance Jacqueline Zheng, Ropes & Gray

 

Rising star: IP

Nina Fitzgerald, Deacons

 

Rising star: Litigation

Venna Cheng, Mayer Brown JSM

 

Rising star: Tax

Leah Ranie, King & Wood Mallesons

 

COUNTRY AWARDS

Australia

Ashurst

Brunei

Abrahams Davidson & Co

 

China – PRC firm

Jingtian & Gongcheng

 

China – international firm

Hogan Lovells

 

Hong Kong – independent firm

Deacons

 

 

Hong Kong – international firm

White & Case

 

 

India

Cyril Armachand Mangaldas

 

Indonesia

SSEK Legal Consultants

 

Japan

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

 

Malaysia

Wong & Partners

 

New Zealand

MinterEllisonRuddWatts

 

Pakistan

Kabraji & Talibuddin

 

Philippines

Quisumbing Torres

 

Singapore

WongPartnership

 

South Korea

Bae Kim & Lee

 

Sri Lanka

FJ & G de Saram

 

Taiwan

LCS & Partners

 

Thailand

Baker McKenzie

 

Vietnam

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

 

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Russell McVeagh

 

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Lipman Karas

 

Best firm for diversity by national firm

Gilbert + Tobin

 

Best firm for diversity by international firm

Bryan Cave

 

Most innovative firm

Linklaters

Best international firm China practice

King & Wood Mallesons

 

Best national firm mentoring programme
Lee & Ko

 

 

Best international firm mentoring programme

Latham & Watkins

 

Best national firm for work-life balance

Charltons

 

Best international firm for work-life balance

Lipman Karas

 

Best firm for pro bono work

WongPartnership

 

Best national firm for talent management

Tilleke & Gibbins

 

 

Best international firm for talent management

White & Case

 

Best national firm for women in business law

WongPartnership

 

Best international firm for women in business law

Baker McKenzie

 

IN-HOUSE/INDIVDUAL CATEGORIES

Outstanding practitioner award

Xu Ping, King & Wood Mallesons

 

Lifetime achievement award

Suet-Fern Lee, Morgan Lewis Stamford

 

In-house team of the year (under 50 lawyers)

Hong Kong Jockey Club

In-house team of the year (over 50 lawyers)

Tencent

Asialaw In-house award
Jaclyn Jhin, CLSA

 

               

International Financial Law Review in-house award
Stephanie Sheng, Goldman Sachs

               

International Tax Review in-house award
Ceecee Zhang, Tesla China

               

Managing IP in-house award

Min Gao, Adidas