asialaw Asia-Pacific Legal Practice Awards 2017 – shortlist announced

Asialaw is pleased to announce the shortlist for the first asialaw Asia-Pacific Legal Practice Awards 2017, which will be held on November 28 at the JW Marriott in Hong Kong.

The evening will celebrate the national law firms across 24 jurisdictions and the practice area law firms across 18 practice areas. The awards period was from July 1 2016 and June 30 2017 and researchers on the 2018 edition of Asialaw Profiles have researched all the categories. Firms were invited to make separate submissions for the regional awards.

The winners will be announced on the evening and will have been judged on innovation, complexity and impact.

To reserve your place, please email Andrew Yuen at andrew.yuen@euromoneyasia.com or call +852 2842 6936.

See the full shortlist here:

COUNTRY AWARDS


Australia Firm of the Year

Allens
Clayton Utz
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Henry Davis York
King & Wood Mallesons
TressCox Lawyers
 

Brunei Firm of the Year

Abrahams Davidson & Co
CCW Partnership
Cheok Advocates & Solicitors
Dr Colin Ong Legal Services
 

Cambodia Firm of the Year

Bun & Associates
DFDL
HBS Law
R&T Sok & Heng
Sciaroni & Associates
SokSiphana&associates
 

China Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe
King & Wood Mallesons
Llinks Law Offices
Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

Hong Kong Firm of the Year

Deacons
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison
Stevenson Wong & Co
Tanner De Witt
Wilkinson & Grist
Woo Kwan Lee & Lo
 

India Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
Luthra & Luthra
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Trilegal
 

Indonesia Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung
Makes & Partners
SSEK Legal Consultants
 

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune
Atsumi & Sakai
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi
 

Kazakhstan Firm of the Year

Aequitas
Grata International
Sayat Zholshy & Partners
Unicase
 

Laos Firm of the Year

Arion Legal
DFDL
LS Horizon
Rajah & Tann (Laos) Sole
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
ZICO Law
 

Macau Firm of the Year

C&C Lawyers
DSL Lawyers
Jorge Neto Valente Advogados
Manuela António
MdME
Rato Ling Lei & Cortés
Riquito Advogados
 

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Albar & Partners
Christopher & Lee Ong
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine
Wong & Partners
Zaid Ibrahim & Co
Zul Rafique & Partners
 

Maldives Firm of the Year

Nasheed Anil & Co
Shah Hussain & Co
Suood Anwar & Co
 

Mongolia Firm of the Year

Anand Advocates
ELB Partners
ELC
GTs Advocates
Lehman Lee & Xu
MahoneyLiotta
MDS & KhanLex
MinterEllison
 

Myanmar Firm of the Year

DFDL
Kelvin Chia Yangon
Rajah & Tann NK Legal
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
ZICO Law
 

New Zealand Firm of the Year

Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
 

Pakistan Firm of the Year

Ahmed & Qazi
HaidermotaBNR
Kabraji & Talibuddin
Mandviwalla & Zafar
Mohsin Tayebaly & Co
Orr Dignam & Co
RIAA Barker Gillette
Vellani & Vellani
 

Philippines Firm of the Year

ACCRALaw
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio
Gulapa Law
Puyat Jacinto & Santos
Quisumbing Torres 
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles 
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan 
 

Singapore Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Bird & Bird ATMD
Colin Ng & Partners
Dentons Rodyk
Drew & Napier
Rajah & Tann
Shook Lin & Bok
WongPartnership
 

South Korea Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee
Jipyong
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Shin & Kim
Yoon & Yang
Yulchon
 

Sri Lanka Firm of the Year

DL & F De Saram
FJ & G de Saram
John Wilson Partners
Julius & Creasy
Nithya Partners
 

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Chen & Lin
Formosa Transnational
Formosan Brothers
Lee and Li
Lin & Partners
Tsar & Tsai Law Firm
 

Thailand Firm of the Year

Chandler MHM
DFDL
Rajah & Tann Thailand
Thanathip & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Weerawong C & P
 

Vietnam Firm of the Year

Frasers Law Company
LNT & Partners
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
Vision & Associates
YKVN
 

PRACTICE AREA AWARDS

Banking & Finance Firm of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low
Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro
Allen & Gledhill
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
 

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Chapman Tripp
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Grandall Law Firm
Haiwen & Partners
Jingtian & Gongcheng
Shin & Kim
Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

Competition & Antitrust Firm of the Year

AnJie Law
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Bae Kim & Lee
Drew & Napier
King & Wood Mallesons
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Skrine
Trilegal
 

Construction & Real Estate Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners
Christopher & Lee Ong
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Nishimura & Asahi
Rajah & Tann
Russell McVeagh
SSEK Legal Consultants
 

Corporate/M&A Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Bell Gully
Jia Yuan
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
S&R Associates
Shin & Kim
Tilleke & Gibbins
 

Dispute Resolution & Litigation Firm of the Year

ACCRALaw
Drew & Napier
Kim & Chang
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Shearn Delamore & Co
Skrine 
Yulchon
 

Energy & Natural Resources Firm of the Year

Christopher & Lee Ong
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
J Sagar Associates
Lee & Ko
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Puyat Jacinto & Santos
RIAA Barker Gillette
WongPartnership
 

Financial Services Regulatory Firm of the Year

Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro
Allen & Gledhill
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Timothy Loh Solicitors
WongPartnership
Zul Rafique & Partners
 

Insurance Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp
Kim & Chang
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Tilleke & Gibbins
Tuli & Co
Wang Jing & Co
Wotton + Kearney
 

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Anand and Anand
Drew & Napier
Fangda Partners
Gilbert + Tobin
Jincheng Tongda & Neal
Kim & Chang
Tilleke & Gibbins
Wong & Partners
 

Investment Funds Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
Fangda Partners
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

IT, Telecoms & Media Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie.Wong & Leow
Buddle Findlay
Lee & Ko
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan 
Tilleke & Gibbins
Trilegal
Wong & Partners
Zhong Lun Law Firm
 

Labour & Employment Firm of the Year

Bae Kim & Lee
DibbsBarker
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nishith Desai Associates
Rajah & Tann
Shearn Delamore & Co
Trilegal
Yoon & Yang
 

Private Equity Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners
Gilbert + Tobin
J Sagar Associates
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Rahmat Lim & Partners
Rajah & Tann
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
 

Projects & Infrastructure Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Christopher & Lee Ong
HSA Advocates
Kim & Chang
Luthra & Luthra
Shin & Kim
Tian Yuan Law Office
Widyawan & Partners
 

Restructuring & Insolvency Firm of the Year

Drew & Napier
Kim & Chang
Lee & Ko
Nishimura & Asahi
Rajah & Tann
SSEK Legal Consultants
Tanner De Witt
Wilkinson & Grist
 

Shipping, Maritime & Aviation Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Hanafiah Ponggawa & Partners
Jipyong
King & Wood Mallesons
Laracy & Co
Lowndes
Oon & Bazul
Tay & Partners
 

Taxation Firm of the Year

ACCRALaw
Allen & Gledhill
JunHe
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill
Nishith Desai Associates
Shearn Delamore & Co
Yulchon
 

IN-HOUSE AND REGIONAL AWARDS

 

Asia-Pacific Pro Bono Firm of the Year

Ariff Rozhan & Co
Christopher Lee & Ong
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
J Sagar Associates
P&A Asia Law Office
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
TSMP Law Corporation
 

Asia-Pacific Innovator of the Year

Anand and Anand
Gilbert + Tobin
JunHe
Nishith Desai Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
Yulchon
 

Asia-Pacific Best Newcomer

BlackOak
Ella Cheong & Alan Chiu
FitzGerald Lawyers
Gulapa Law
Lexcomm Vietnam
Mehigan
Neeti Niyaman
Veyrah Law
 

Asia-Pacific In-house Team of the Year

China Molybdenum
IFC Seoul
JD
Korea Deposit Insurance Corporation
L’Oréal
SAI Global
Samsung Electronics
TEPCO
 

Asia-Pacific In-house Counsel of the Year

Rajesh Bagga, Reliance
Andre Gerard Ballesteros, Google
Sameer Chugh, Bharti Airtel
Tsuyoshi Harada, Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal
Hao Ke, Siemens
Geraldine Lim, Heineken
Timothy Ma, Tencent
Visalrani Rajendram, Maybank
Susan Sayers, HSBC
Ainul Azlinda Inon Shaharuddin, Telekom Malaysia
Madhav Uppuluri, CK Birla
Erica Wang, 3M
 

Australasia Firm of the Year

Allens
Bell Gully
Buddle Findlay
Chapman Tripp
Gilbert + Tobin
Henry Davis York
King & Wood Mallesons
 

North Asia Firm of the Year 

Formosan Brothers
JunHe
Kim & Chang
King & Wood Mallesons
Lee & Ko
Lee and Li
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
 

South-east Asia Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
DFDL
Hadiputranto Hadinoto & Partners
Rajah & Tann
Shearn Delamore & Co
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan 
Tilleke & Gibbins
YKVN
ZICO Law
 

South Asia Firm of the Year 

AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
DL & F De Saram
HaidermotaBNR
Khaitan & Co
Nithya Partners
RIAA Barker Gillette
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
 

Asia-Pacific Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill
Gilbert + Tobin
JunHe
Khaitan & Co
Kim & Chang
Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Shearn Delamore & Co
Tilleke & Gibbins